SMU's Fall 2025 Numbers: What The Surge Actually Means, And What It Doesn't
SMU's Fall 2025 applications jumped 56%, but the admit rate didn't hit a new low, it corrected after two unusually easy years. Here's what SMU's own data says about yield, test-optional trends, and Early Decision that the surface numbers don't show.
College Admissions Data
SMU's Fall 2025 Numbers: What The Surge Actually Means, And What It Doesn't
Joseph Green | Green College Admissions
Every fall, new SMU admissions numbers circulate on Instagram, Reddit, and parent group chats, sometimes accurate, often a year or two stale by the time they reach the families trying to plan around them. Here is what is actually true for the Fall 2025 cycle, straight from SMU's own University Decision Support office, its Common Data Set filings, and its admissions office at smu.edu, along with the parts of the story a single headline stat leaves out.
The Numbers
The Surge Didn't Make SMU Harder To Get Into. It Undid Two Easy Years.
SMU received 24,053 applications for Fall 2025, a 56% jump from the 15,245 applications it received the year before, the largest single-year increase in at least a decade. The admit rate for Fall 2025 landed at 47.6%, with 11,459 of those applicants admitted and 1,715 enrolling. On its own, that 47.6% figure reads like a school suddenly tightening up. It is not quite that simple. In the two years right before the surge, Fall 2023 and Fall 2024, SMU's admit rate ran unusually high, 61.2% and 63.3%, well above the roughly 47% to 53% range SMU held for most of the previous decade. Fall 2025's 47.6% is not a new low, it is close to where SMU sat for most of the 2010s, before two unusually generous admission cycles. The real story is not "SMU got much harder to get into overnight." It is a decade of steady demand, two loose years, and a record application spike all landing in the same cycle.
Then vs Now
2015: 12,992 applied, 6,360 admitted (49.0%), 1,374 enrolled. 2025: 24,053 applied, 11,459 admitted (47.6%), 1,715 enrolled. Over ten years, SMU's applicant pool nearly doubled while its admit rate ended up almost exactly where it started, according to SMU's University Decision Support office.
The Part Nobody Posts
SMU Is Winning Stronger Students, and Losing More of Them
Yield, the share of admitted students who actually enroll, has been sliding at SMU for a decade, and not slightly. In 2015, about 1 in 5 admitted students chose SMU, a 21.6% yield. By 2025, it was closer to 1 in 7, a 15.0% yield. That decline happened even as the students who did enroll got noticeably stronger academically: among students who submitted scores, the average ACT climbed from 29.4 in 2015 to 32.1 in 2025, and the average SAT rose from 1,309 to 1,410 over the same period, straight from SMU's own institutional data. Put those two facts together and the honest read is this: SMU is attracting a more academically impressive applicant pool than it used to, but it is also competing harder to close those students once it admits them, most likely because more of them have comparable offers sitting on the table elsewhere.
Worth A Caveat
Because SMU is test-optional, the students behind that rising ACT and SAT average are a shrinking, self-selected group, not the whole incoming class. Which is the next number worth knowing.
Test-Optional, By The Numbers
Almost Nobody Submits a Test Score at SMU Anymore
In 2015, 931 of SMU's 1,374 enrolled students submitted an ACT score (68%) and 647 submitted an SAT score (47%), the two overlap since some students submitted both. By Fall 2025, out of 1,715 enrolled students, only 148 submitted an ACT score (8.6%) and only 161 submitted an SAT score (9.4%), according to SMU's own admissions data. That is a genuine collapse in test submission, not a gradual decline. The practical read for applicants: the overwhelming majority of SMU's current class did not submit a test score at all, and the rising average scores reported each year reflect only the small, self-selected slice of applicants who chose to submit, not a rising bar for the whole incoming class.
The Essay
The "Optional" Essay Questions Aren't Really Optional If You Want An Edge
Every SMU applicant must submit the standard Common App personal essay. Beyond that, SMU offers two of its own supplemental questions, one asking why SMU is a good fit for you, the other asking how your background will shape the SMU community, and both are technically optional. SMU does not publish what share of applicants actually answer them, so treat any specific number you see elsewhere with skepticism. What is straightforward to say: in a cycle where applications jumped 56% in a single year, an optional response that most applicants are likely to skip is one of the few remaining ways to signal genuine interest and give an admissions reader something specific to remember. Skipping it will not disqualify anyone. It also will not help a student stand out in a noticeably larger applicant pool.
Early Decision
The 80.3% Number Isn't Free
SMU's Early Decision admit rate sits at 80.3%, compared to 47.6% overall, according to SMU's Common Data Set. That gap is real, but it is not a pure selectivity advantage. Early Decision is binding and self-selecting: the pool applying ED is disproportionately made up of students who are certain SMU is their first choice, often with stronger fit and more developed applications, not a random cross-section of all applicants. The higher admit rate partly reflects a stronger, more committed pool applying, not simply an easier bar to clear.
If Cox Is The Goal
What SMU Actually Publishes About Cox, and What It Doesn't
Cox is consistently the most requested business school inside SMU, so it is worth being precise about what SMU's own website actually says. Cox publishes its expected class size directly: about 100 B.B.A. Scholars and 575 Business Direct students per class, roughly 675 seats total. What SMU does not publish anywhere on smu.edu is a Cox-specific acceptance rate or a historical admissions trend. Any "Cox got easier" or "Cox got harder" statistic circulating online is coming from a third-party ranking site, not from SMU or a Common Data Set filing, and should be treated with the same caution as any unsourced statistic on the internet.
This Cycle
Key Dates For Fall 2027 Applicants
Straight from SMU's Office of Undergraduate Admission:
Application Options
Common App, ApplyTexas, or Coalition with SCOIR, SMU accepts all three with no preference between them. There is no application fee.
Deadlines
Early Decision I and Early Action: November 1, 2026. Early Decision II and Regular Decision: January 15, 2027.
Green College Admissions
Not sure how any of this affects your student's specific situation?
That is exactly what a consult is for. Serving DFW families in person and students across Texas and nationwide virtually.
What Texas A&M's Latest Numbers Actually Tell You About Applying
Applications are up, the admit rate is down, and most of what's circulating online is a cycle out of date. Here's what Texas A&M's admissions office, ABPA, and Common Data Set actually say right now.
College Admissions Data
What Texas A&M's Latest Numbers Actually Tell You About Applying
Joseph Green | Green College Admissions
Every year, a new batch of Texas A&M admissions numbers gets passed around Facebook groups, Reddit threads, and Instagram comment sections, usually a cycle or two out of date by the time they circulate. Here is what is actually true right now, straight from admissions.tamu.edu , the university's institutional data office (ABPA), and its Common Data Set filing, along with a few things about how admission really works that most of those recycled posts leave out entirely.
The Numbers
The Numbers Behind the Surge
Texas A&M received 89,422 applications for Fall 2025, according to the university's Academic and Business Performance Analytics office. That is up from 66,346 in 2021, a 34% increase in five years. Over that same window, the admit rate has fallen steadily, from 59.4% in 2021 to 51.3% in 2025. Of the students admitted, 20,725 enrolled, a 45.2% yield rate. Put simply, more students are applying every year, and the university is not growing its class size to match. That combination is the actual story behind "A&M is getting more competitive," not any single scary statistic on its own.
Once You're In
Once You're In, You're Staying
This is a number that almost never makes it into these roundups. Getting in and belonging once you are there are two different questions, and the data below answers the second one.
Retention and Graduation
According to Texas A&M's most recent Common Data Set filing, 94.3% of students who entered as first-time freshmen in Fall 2023 were still enrolled a year later. Six-year graduation rates sit at 84%, and roughly 61% of students graduate in four years or less. A&M's admissions process is genuinely more selective than it was five years ago, but students who make it in tend to stay and finish at rates most universities would envy.
The Part Families Miss
Getting Into A&M Isn't the Same as Getting Into Your Major
Some Top 10% students assume automatic admission settles everything. It does not. Automatic admission guarantees a spot at the university. It does not guarantee a spot in your first-choice major. Texas A&M's own admissions office spells this out directly for one college in particular: every applicant to the College of Engineering, including students who qualify for Top 10% automatic admission, is placed into General Engineering first, not directly into a specific major like Mechanical or Computer Science. Students move into their intended major later, through a separate internal process, based on academic performance once they are already enrolled. The takeaway for any family targeting a competitive college at A&M: do not treat "I'm Top 10%, I'm fine" as the end of the planning conversation. University admission and major admission are two different gates.
The Essay
The Essay Isn't What Most Students Think It Is
A lot of students assume they can recycle their Common App personal statement for every school on their list. Texas A&M does not work that way. Whether you apply through Common App or ApplyTexas, A&M replaces the standard essay entirely with its own required prompt: "Tell us your story. What unique opportunities or challenges have you experienced throughout your high school career that have shaped who you are today?" up to 750 words. Your Common App personal statement is not read, even if you submit it alongside your application. If you want the full breakdown, Part 1 covers the main essay in depth, and Part 2 walks through the five supplemental prompts, both worth a read before you start drafting.
This Cycle
Key Dates for This Cycle
For students applying for Fall 2027 admission to the College Station campus, straight from Texas A&M's Office of Admissions:
Application Window
Application opens August 1, 2026. The application deadline is December 1, 2026. A $75 application fee applies.
Document Deadline
All required documents, including your STARS record (Texas A&M's self-reported transcript system, where you enter your coursework and grades directly), are due December 15, 2026.
Test Scores
Texas A&M remains test-optional. SAT and ACT scores are never required, and submitting them will never work against you if you choose to send them.
Common App or ApplyTexas
The application platform you choose does not affect your admission decision either way. Choose whichever one you are already using for your other schools and keep your effort focused on the essay and your STARS record instead.
Green College Admissions
Not sure how any of this affects your student's specific situation?
That is exactly what a consult is for. Serving DFW families in person and students across Texas and nationwide virtually.
Sports vs. College Prep: Where Should Your Investment Go?
83% of sports parents believe their child will play in college. Only 2% receive an athletic scholarship. Here's what the data says about where your investment should actually go.
Sports vs. College Prep:
Where Should Your Investment Go?
If you have a child playing travel baseball, club soccer, or competitive lacrosse, you already know what it costs. Equipment, team fees, tournament registrations, hotel rooms, flights. For many families, the annual investment runs from $3,000 to $10,000 or more. And most of the time, that investment is made with one eye on college.
The hope is straightforward: if my kid is good enough, sports opens the door. A scholarship, a roster spot, a path forward. It is a reasonable hope. But the data tells a more complicated story, and most families do not see it until it is too late to adjust.
The Gap Between Belief and Reality
According to a New York Life survey, 83% of parents with children in youth sports believe their child has what it takes to compete at the college level. Nearly half believe a scholarship is a realistic outcome. These are not unreasonable parents. They are watching their kids work hard every day, and they believe in them.
But the NCAA tells a different story. Fewer than 7% of high school athletes go on to compete at any college level. Only 2% of all high school athletes receive any form of athletic scholarship. And the sports where families spend the most, baseball, soccer, lacrosse, are among the least funded when it comes to college scholarships.
The gap between what parents believe and what the data shows is not a failure of love. It is a failure of information.
The Numbers by Sport
Not all sports carry the same odds. Here is what the data shows for the most commonly played youth sports in the US, based on NCAA participation reports:
| Sport | High School Athletes | % Who Play in College |
|---|---|---|
| Lacrosse | ~200,000 | 12.8% |
| Baseball | ~490,000 | 7.5% |
| Football | ~1,000,000 | 7.3% |
| Soccer | ~830,000 | 5.6% |
| Basketball | ~540,000 | 3.5% |
Lacrosse has the highest rate of any common sport at 12.8%. That sounds encouraging until you consider that lacrosse is also one of the least-funded sports in college athletics. Most lacrosse programs offer little to no scholarship money. Baseball and soccer follow the same pattern: higher-than-average participation rates at the college level, but minimal financial aid attached to those roster spots.
Football and basketball are where the scholarship money concentrates. But they are also where the competition is most intense and the odds of earning a meaningful scholarship are lowest of all.
What the Sport Cannot Do
Here is what most families do not fully reckon with: even if your child earns a college roster spot, that moment is the outcome of the sport. It is not the beginning of a career, and for the overwhelming majority of student athletes, it is not a financial windfall either.
The college application, on the other hand, is not a single moment. It is the result of four years of intentional work. Grades, course rigor, extracurricular depth, leadership experiences, community involvement, and an essay that articulates who your student actually is. That story does not write itself in senior year. It is built, year by year, starting in 9th grade.
Families who begin positioning their student in 9th and 10th grade arrive at the application with a story to tell. Families who wait until junior or senior year are scrambling to fill gaps that cannot be filled in time.
It Is Not Either/Or. It Is About Priority.
This is not an argument against youth sports. Sports teach discipline, resilience, and teamwork in ways that genuinely matter. Many of the qualities that make a strong college applicant are developed on a field or in a gym.
But there is a difference between supporting your child's athletic development and betting your college strategy on a roster spot that the data suggests is unlikely to materialize. The families who navigate this well are the ones who invest in both, while being clear-eyed about which one has a guaranteed outcome.
A completed, well-positioned college application is a guaranteed deliverable. A college scholarship is not. That distinction matters when you are deciding where your time, energy, and money should go during the high school years.
Where to Go From Here
If your student is in high school right now, the most valuable question you can ask is not "is my child good enough to play in college?" It is "are we building the kind of profile that gives my student the best possible outcome, regardless of what happens with sports?"
That question has a clear answer. And it starts now, not senior year.
Cal Berkeley: Built for California. Brutal for Everyone.
California families assume Berkeley is their school. The data tells a more complicated story. Here's what the numbers actually say about in-state advantage, acceptance rates, and what it means for your list.
Cal Berkeley: Built for California.
Brutal for Everyone.
California families assume Berkeley is their school. The data tells a more complicated story.
Every year, California families put UC Berkeley near the top of the college list with a quiet confidence that other schools don't get. The assumption is understandable. Berkeley is a public university. It was built by California, funded by California, and designed to serve California students first. In-state tuition is a fraction of out-of-state. California residents make up the vast majority of the admitted class.
All of that is true. And none of it changes what the acceptance rate actually is.
2024-25
Received
Extended
Roughly 1 in every 9 applicants received an offer of admission. That is not a California number. That is not a residency number. That is the number for everyone who applied, and it applies regardless of where you grew up.
The California Advantage Is Real
To be clear: California residency matters at Berkeley. It matters structurally and it matters in the data. In the most recent admitted class, 79% of admitted first-year students were California residents. That figure comes directly from Berkeley's official August 2024 admissions release citing UCOP data.
Berkeley is, by design, a California institution. The state legislature funds it, the UC system prioritizes in-state enrollment, and the numbers reflect that mandate. A California applicant is competing in a larger and more favorable pool than an out-of-state student.
Californians own the lion's share of a very small room. The room is still very small.
But 79% of 14,502 is still only about 11,457 California admits. Against a backdrop of tens of thousands of California applicants, that number puts the advantage in perspective. Residency moves the odds in your favor. It does not move them to your favor.
A Decade of Decline
The most important context for any Berkeley conversation isn't today's acceptance rate. It's the direction the rate has been moving, and for how long.
| Year | Overall Acceptance Rate | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ~17.1% | |
| 2019 | ~16.3% | ↓ |
| 2021 | ~14.0% | ↓ |
| 2023 | ~11.3% | ↓ |
| 2025 | 11.43% | → |
| ~Estimated figures. Source: UC Berkeley CDS historical / UC Freshman Fall Admissions Summary via UCOP. 2025 figure from UC Berkeley CDS 2024-25 / opa.berkeley.edu Quick Facts. | ||
Applications to Berkeley surged approximately 51% between 2017 and today. The number of available seats did not grow at anything close to that rate. That math runs in one direction only, and it has been running that way for nearly a decade.
The rate appears to have stabilized around 11% for the past two cycles. That is not a recovery. That is the new floor, and families planning around a 15% or 17% Berkeley from a few years ago are working with outdated information.
If Berkeley is on your student's list as a "likely" or a fallback, that strategy needs to be revisited. An 11.43% overall acceptance rate means Berkeley belongs in the same planning tier as other highly selective universities, with the same level of application investment and the same expectation of a strong backup list.
The Numbers, Plainly
126,843 people applied to UC Berkeley in the most recent application cycle. 14,502 received offers of admission. That means 112,341 did not.
The majority of those 112,341 were California residents. Being from California narrowed the gap. It did not close it.
Did Not Get In
California Residents
Hard For Everyone. Including Californians.
Berkeley isn't a school that's hard for out-of-state students and manageable for everyone else. It's hard for everyone, including the Californians it was built to serve. The in-state advantage is real and it matters for how you build your college list. It does not change what kind of application Berkeley requires.
Being a Californian moves the needle. It does not move the mountain.
- Truth: California residents have a meaningful structural advantage at Berkeley. The admitted class is 79% California.
- Myth: That in-state advantage makes Berkeley accessible or likely for a typical California applicant. It does not.
- Reality: With an 11.43% overall rate and over 126,000 applicants, Berkeley requires the same quality of application as any other highly selective university.
- Implication: California families should plan their college list with Berkeley as a reach, support it with well-researched match and likely schools, and apply early where possible.
Building a list that includes Berkeley?
The data tells you what the odds are. Strategy determines what you do with them. Let's build a plan that's honest about Berkeley and strong enough to work without it.
Work With JoeVanderbilt's Acceptance Rate: What the Last Decade Actually Shows
Vanderbilt's acceptance rate was around 11% in 2014. For the Class of 2029, it fell to 4.7%. Here's what that means for families with Vanderbilt on their list.
Vanderbilt's Acceptance Rate Has Tightened Considerably.
What It Means for Families Applying Today.
The trend every serious applicant needs to understand.
If Vanderbilt is on your student's list, there is one number you need to update before you go any further.
The school's acceptance rate in 2014 was approximately 11 percent. For the Class of 2029, it fell to 4.7 percent overall. The regular decision rate alone dropped to 3.3 percent. And for the Class of 2030, the regular decision rate hit 2.8 percent, the lowest in Vanderbilt's history.
That is not a small shift. That is a fundamentally different school to get into.
What the Numbers Actually Show
Here is the full trajectory, drawn from Vanderbilt's official Common Data Sets and admissions releases. The decline is not a blip. It is a decade-long compression with no sign of reversing.
Source: Vanderbilt University Common Data Sets 2014-2025 and official admissions releases. Years marked "est." are estimated from aggregators citing the CDS; 2022 forward confirmed from official Vanderbilt data.
The story is not just the rate dropping. It is why it dropped.
Vanderbilt's entering class size has held at approximately 1,600 students for at least a decade, per the university's own Common Data Set. The number of available seats has not meaningfully changed. What has changed is the number of people competing for them.
~3,300 admitted
Class size: ~1,600
2,304 admitted
Class size: ~1,600
More applicants. Same seats. The math is unavoidable. Applications more than doubled from the 2014 cycle to the 2025 cycle. Every new applicant who joins the pool competes for the same roughly 1,600 spots.
Why So Many More Students Are Applying
Three forces are compounding at the same time, and none of them are going away.
What This Means for a Texas Family
A student with a 3.9 GPA and a 1450 SAT who looks at Vanderbilt as a "competitive reach" is not wrong. But "competitive reach" in 2025 means something very different than it did in 2014.
The RD acceptance rate now sits in the same range as schools families typically treat as Ivy-adjacent longshots. The more strategic path is Early Decision.
Recent Cycles
Class of 2030
Through ED
For a student who has done the financial work and knows Vanderbilt is their first choice, applying Early Decision is not just a preference; it is a strategic necessity.
The other thing Texas families need to understand is that Vanderbilt has no in-state preference. There is no automatic admissions pathway, no state mandate, no reciprocity agreement. Every Texas applicant is competing in the same pool as students from New York, California, Massachusetts, and 87 other countries. Eighty-five percent of Vanderbilt's entering class comes from out of state. Texas students are the out-of-state applicants here.
Texas families who have only ever navigated UT Austin or Texas A&M, both of which have structured in-state pathways, can underestimate how different a Vanderbilt application is. There is no auto-admit. There is no guaranteed second look. The application does all the work, or it does not work at all.
The Plan Has to Match the School
Vanderbilt is still an exceptional university. It meets 100 percent of demonstrated financial need with no loans in initial aid packages. Its residential college system creates an unusually strong campus community for a research university. The Peabody College of Education consistently ranks among the best in the country. The Blair School of Music is genuinely elite. None of that has changed.
What has changed is the standard of the application. The work ethic, the narrative, the specificity of fit required to stand out in a pool of 50,000-plus applicants, many of whom look very similar on paper to your student, is not the same conversation it was when you were in high school researching colleges.
If Vanderbilt is on the list, the planning conversation needs to happen earlier than most families think.
Ready to build a smarter application?
If your student has Vanderbilt on their list, now is the time to be strategic, not reactive. Let's build a plan that actually fits the data.
Schedule a Consultation